Home         About Us         Products         Formulary         Publications         Worldwide        
  Quick Product Links:  >Active Ingredients   >Conditioners   >Emollients   >Emulsifiers   >Linear Polyethylene   >Natural Oils   >Preservatives   >Silicones   >Sunscreens   >Surfactants   >Vitamins
DL-Panthenol

Panthenol (Provitamin B5) is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It readily binds to the hair shaft and is well known for its hair conditioning properties. It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating the hair shaft and making strands appear shiny.

In skincare, Panthenol has good skin penetration and is well known for its excellent hydrating and moisturizing properties. It also has reported benefits to inflamed skin and suffers of acne.

DL-Panthenol is a stable racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, supplied as a powder. The human body converts D-Panthenol to Panthenoic Acid (Vitamin B5).



INCI: Panthenol


Downloads:  
SpecSheet msds
Further Information:  
 












© Copyright 2010 All rights reserved.

Jeen® International Corporation
24 Madison Road, Fairfield, New Jersey 07004, USA
Tel: 800-771-JEEN (5336), Fax: 973-439-1402, Email:
info@jeen.com